United States Court of Appeals
[…] evidence is clear that Prescott has not proven that he met his
employer's expectations as an Acting General Foreman. Prescott
also fails to meet the fourth prong of the prima facie test because
he never put forth any evidence of similarly-situated employees who
were given higher compensation. Since he has failed to establish
a prima facie case, his claim of disparate compensation also fails.
b. Massachusetts State Law Claim
In addition to making a complaint under federal law,
Prescott also claims that he was discriminated against in
compensation under Massachusetts General Laws, chapter 149, §§ 148,
150. Section 148 provides that "[e]very person having employees in
his service shall pay . . . such employee the wages earned by
him."1 The purpose of § 148, is to prevent the "unreasonable
detention of wages [by employers]." Boston Police Patrolmen's
Assoc., Inc., v. City of Boston, 761 N.E.2d 479, 481 (Mass. 2002)
1
Section 150 provides, in relevant part:
Any employee claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of