PUBLISHED
[…] Illinois, 391 U.S.
194, 198-200 (1968), where the Court stated:
The inquiry whether a witness before [an agency] is
bound to answer a particular question propounded to
him, or to produce books, papers, etc., in his posses-
sion and called for by that body, is one that cannot
be committed to a subordinate administrative or
executive tribunal for final determination. Such a
body could not, under our system of government,
and consistently with due process of law, be invested
NLRB v. INTERBAKE FOODS 9
with authority to compel obedience to its orders by
a judgment of fine or imprisonment.
Section 11(2) of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 161(2), providing
specifically for court enforcement of subpoenas, manifests
this division of authority. It provides:
In case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpena
issued to any person, any district court of the United
States . . . within the jurisdiction of which the
inquiry is carried on or within the jurisdiction of
which said person guilty of contumacy or refusal to
obey is found or resides or transacts business, upon
application by the Board shall have jurisdiction to
issue to such person an order requiring such person
to appear before the Board, its member, agent, or
agency, there to produce evidence if so ordered . . .
.
29 U.S.C. § 161(2). This structural limitation on the NLRB’s
authority, emanating from the Constitution’s separation of
powers and due process requirements, "protect[s] against
abuse of subpoena power." United States v. Bell, 564 F.2d
953, 959 (Temp. Emer. Ct. App. 1977).