PUBLISHED
[…] ings "shall, so far as practicable, be conducted in accordance
with the rules of evidence applicable in the district courts." 29
U.S.C. § 160(b). Following a hearing, the Board is empow-
ered to issue cease and desist orders, orders reinstating
employees, and orders requiring reports. Such orders are sub-
ject to judicial review and enforcement. Id. § 160(e), (f).
To implement this charter, the Board is given investigatory
power with the authority to conduct hearings, subpoena testi-
mony and evidence, administer oaths, examine witnesses, and
receive evidence, 29 U.S.C. § 161(1), all of which are gener-
ally carried out in the first instance by ALJs.
Specifically, as relevant here, § 11(1) of the NLRA, 29
U.S.C. § 161(1), states that "[t]he Board, or any member
thereof, shall upon application of any party to [an NLRB] pro-
ceeding[ ], forthwith issue to such party subpenas requiring
the . . . production of any evidence in such proceeding[ ] or
investigation requested in such application." The Board is also
authorized, upon the motion of a party, to revoke the sub-
poena, in whole or in part, "if in its opinion the evidence
whose production is required does not relate to any matter
under investigation, or any matter in question in such pro-