Abston v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] Other states have applied the equitable common fund principle to situations where, as here, a *32 statutory right of subrogation exists in the state, holding that the state is obliged to pay its prorata share of attorney fees incurred by a welfare recipient in obtaining a recovery against a third person. Shearer v Moore, 277 Pa Super 70; 419 A2d 665 (1980); Moss v Glynn, 66 Ill App 3d 221; 383 NE2d 275 (1978); Hedgebeth v Medford, 74 NJ 360; 378 A2d 226 (1977).[3]

Plaintiff's attorney is not entitled to recover attorney fees in this case. MCL 400.106; MSA 16.490(16) provides that a Medicaid claimant who initiates an action against a third party "shall notify the department of the action or proceeding entered into upon commencement of the action or proceeding". No such notice was given the DSS, which did not learn of plaintiff's suit against Aetna until served with a subpoena for medical records. When the DSS was placed on notice, it asserted its claim against Aetna and notified plaintiff's attorney that his assistance was not required.