J & E AIR, INC.
[…] [4] The State may impose a tax "on the storage, use or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property or a service, ...." 36 M.R.S.A. § 1861 (Supp.2000).
[5] "Use" for purposes of sales and use tax provisions is defined by:
[t]he exercise in this State of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to its ownership when purchased by the user at retail sale, including the derivation of income, whether received in money or in the form of other benefits, by a lessor from the rental of tangible personal property located in this State.
36 M.R.S.A. § 1752(21) (1990).
[6] The statute provides for an exemption for the sales of machinery and equipment:
For use by the purchaser directly and primarily in either the production of tangible personal property intended to be sold or leased ultimately for final use or consumption, or in the production of tangible personal property pursuant to a contract with the United States Government or any agency thereof.
36 M.R.S.A. § 1760(31) (Supp.2000).