United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] The amendment was made retroactive to April 1, 1987, the
effective date of the original statute.
Although the statute is largely self-executing, Customs is charged with
administering the HMT statute and is authorized to promulgate regulations for carrying
out the purposes of the statute. Id. § 4462(i). When the statute was originally enacted
in 1987, Customs quickly promulgated regulations that same year. But Customs has
never updated its regulations to reflect the statutory exemption for shipments between
Alaska, Hawaii, and U.S. possessions enacted by Congress with the 1988 amendment
to § 4462(b). To this day, the relevant Customs regulation embodies the 1987 version
of § 4462(b)(1)(B). Compare 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(c)(4)(i)(B) (1987) (exempting “[c]argo
loaded on a vessel in Alaska, Hawaii, or any possession of the U.S. for transportation to
2008-1212, -1234 3
the U.S. mainland for ultimate use or consumption in the U.S. mainland”) (emphases
added), with 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(c)(4)(i)(B) (2008) (same).
II
Between 1993 and 1997, Esso shipped petroleum products from the U.S. Virgin
Islands and unloaded those products in Puerto Rico. 3 Esso submitted to Customs a