United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] request was timely.
Nor was the timeliness of a refund request at issue in either Eurasia or C. J.
Tower, the two other cases on which Esso relies. In Eurasia, the party seeking a refund
of excess duties had originally requested the refund before Customs liquidated those
entries. Eurasia Imp. Co. v. United States, 31 CCPA 202, 211-12 (1944) (holding that
the denial of “a protest against the collector’s refusal to refund excessive duties
collected as a part of the estimated duties before liquidation” was a protestable decision
under § 1514 (emphasis added)). Accordingly, there was no argument in Eurasia that
the refund request was filed too late. In C. J. Tower, the version of § 1520(c)(1) existing
at that time permitted reliquidation so long as the alleged mistake was “brought to the
2008-1212, -1234 13
attention of the customs service within one year after the date of entry.” United States
v. C. J. Tower & Sons of Buffalo, Inc., 499 F.2d 1277, 1279 (CCPA 1974) (quoting
statute). The importer in C. J. Tower complied with this time limit (by letter dated
November 14, 1966), id., and Customs’s denial of this reliquidation request was held to