United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] governing statute, or Customs’s longstanding failure to amend its regulations to reflect
the statutory amendment, the error could have been avoided if Esso had simply
consulted the statute. Equitable tolling cannot excuse this lack of diligence.
II. The ’57 and ’58 Protests
On cross-appeal, the government challenges the trial court’s ruling that Esso’s
overpayment of HMT on entries covered by the ’57 and ’58 protests, which Esso timely
brought to Customs’s attention within one year of liquidation, can be corrected under 19
U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1). Section 1520(c)(1) provides:
(c) Reliquidation of entry.
Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the Customs
Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by
the Secretary, reliquidate an entry or reconciliation to
correct--
(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence,
whether or not resulting from or contained in electronic
transmission, not amounting to an error in the construction of
a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record
or established by documentary evidence, in any entry,
liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error,
mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the
Customs Service within one year after the date of liquidation
or exaction . . . .
Id. (emphases added).
We have interpreted the two phrases emphasized above as setting forth
separate requirements, both of which must be satisfied before an error can be
corrected. “To fall within section 1520(c)(1)’s sphere of authority, a plaintiff is required
first to prove that the error . . . is a ‘clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence.’
2008-1212, -1234 15
. . . Second, the plaintiff must show that the error does not amount to a misconstruction
of the law.” G & R Produce Co. v. United States, 381 F.3d 1328, 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2004);
see Ford Motor Co. v. United States, 157 F.3d 849, 857 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (“[F]or an error