Mayfield v. Nicholson
[…] Mayfield attempts to circumvent the statutory restrictions on our Veterans Court jurisdiction by characterizing this issue as a question of law—specifically, the statutory interpretation of 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a). Essentially, Mayfield asserts that the March 2001 letter cannot be in compliance with the plain language of § 5103(a) because in the letter “she was told that she was to submit any additional evidence that 2007-7130 7 supported her claim,” whereas under the statute, the Secretary is required to notify her of “any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate [her] claim.”