United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] unreasonable and not in accordance with the law. See Wheatland Tube Co. v. United
States, 414 F. Supp. 2d 1271 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2006). We reverse the Court of
International Trade because we find Commerce’s interpretation of § 1677a(c)(2)(A)
reasonable and therefore in accordance with law.
I. BACKGROUND
Saha Thai is an exporter of circular welded carbon steel pipes and tubes (“pipe”)
from Thailand. Wheatland Tube is a domestic producer of steel pipe. At the Court of
International Trade, Wheatland Tube contested Commerce’s treatment of § 201
safeguard duties in its determination of Saha Thai’s antidumping margin.
Section 201 of the Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2251, permits the President of
the United States to impose safeguard duties on imported merchandise if the
merchandise “is being imported into the United States in such increased quantities as to
be a substantial cause of serious injury, or the threat thereof, to the domestic industry
producing an article like or directly competitive with the imported article.” On March 5,
2002, through Proclamation No. 7529, the President imposed § 201 safeguard duties on
imports of certain steel products, including the pipe that is the subject of this appeal.
See 67 Fed. Reg. 10,533 (Mar. 7, 2002). Proclamation 7529 mandated payment of an