United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] year, H.R. Rep. No. 96-471, at 6 (1979) (Conf. Rep.). The cap was enacted into law on
September 29, 1979, Treasury Dep't Appropriations Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-74,
93 Stat. 559, 560 (1979) ("[N]one of the funds made available by this Act shall be
available for administrative expenses to pay any employee [of the United States
Customs Service] overtime pay in an amount in excess of $20,000."), and it was
maintained at that level 5 until it was raised to $25,000 for fiscal year 1985, see Trade
and Tariff Act of 1984, § 702, Pub. L. No. 98-573, 98 Stat. 2948, 3043 (codified at
19 U.S.C. § 2075(d)) ("No part of any sum that is appropriated under subsection (b) for
fiscal years after September 30, 1984, may be used for administrative expenses to pay
any employee of the United States Customs Service overtime pay in an amount
5
See Appropriations – Fiscal Year 1981, § 101(a), Pub. L. No. 96-369,
1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. (94 Stat.) 1351, 1351 (continuing cap from prior fiscal year);
Appropriations – Fiscal Year 1981, § 101(a), Pub. L. No. 96-536, 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. (94