United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] question is "officially assigned." If the work had been officially assigned, recovery for
2006-5038 23
this work under FLSA at the rate of three times the base rate (the standard overtime
rate of 150% doubled for willful violations) would be precluded by paragraph (c)(2) of
COPRA. 19 U.S.C. § 267(c)(2). However, the government specifically disclaimed at
oral argument any suggestion that the work here was officially assigned. See Oral
Argument, at 2:12, 4:43.
D
The government next challenges the lower court's award of liquidated damages.
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 260, "if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that
the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had
reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the
[FLSA], the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages." "The
burden rests on the government to establish its good faith and the reasonable grounds
for its decision." Adams, 350 F.3d at 1226. Because the lower court has broad
statutory discretion, we review its decision for abuse of that discretion.