United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Government workers."); 138 Cong. Rec. 20850, 20861 (1992) (statement of Rep.
Rangel) ("The committee came to recognize that the 1911 law needed revision, but that
it did not want to reduce the overall compensation of Customs inspectors."). Of
particular relevance, COPRA contained a similar provision to FEPA's "work officially
ordered or approved" limitation which limited COPRA to "officially assigned" work. See
19 U.S.C. § 267(a)(1); 5 U.S.C. § 5542(a).
Congress also limited eligibility for these increased hourly rates to "customs
inspector[s] [and] canine enforcement officer[s]," 19 U.S.C. § 267(e)(1), and included an
exclusivity provision which states:
A customs officer who receives overtime pay under subsection (a) or
premium pay under subsection (b) for time worked may not receive pay or
other compensation for that work under any other provision of law.
19 U.S.C. § 267(c)(2). In addition, paragraph (c)(1) of COPRA, though duplicative of
the broader pre-existing cap prohibiting any Customs employee from receiving more
than $25,000 in annual overtime, 6 explicitly capped COPRA overtime payments at the
6