United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] 2 times the hourly rate of the basic pay of the officer.
19 U.S.C. § 267(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Exclusivity of pay under this section. A customs officer who receives
overtime pay under subsection (a) or premium pay under subsection (b)
for time worked may not receive pay or other compensation for that work
under any other provision of law.
19 U.S.C. § 267(c)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, COPRA provides double time for
"officially assigned" overtime work, § 267(a)(1), and precludes additional pay that might
2006-5038 17
otherwise be obtained "for that work" through non-COPRA sources, § 267(c)(2). In
other words, if a CEO "receives overtime pay under subsection (a)," i.e., for "officially
assigned" overtime work, he or she "may not receive pay or other compensation for that
work under any other provision of law." Nothing in the language of these provisions
precludes a CEO who does not "receive[] overtime pay under subsection (a)" for
overtime work that was not "officially assigned" from "receiv[ing] pay or other
compensation for that work under any other provision of law." Therefore, the plain