Kadonsky v. United States
[…] We thus vacate our earlier opinion and proceed to the merits of the case. III. Federal law authorizes the civil forfeiture of funds which are the proceeds of drug transactions. See 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6). The government must begin forfeiture proceedings within five years after it learns of the alleged offense. See 19 U.S.C. § 1621. If the government seizes certain property valued at $500,000 or less or, as in this case, “any monetary instrument,” the Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA) can use an administrative forfeiture procedure identified in the customs laws. See 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a). That procedure, conducted wholly outside the judicial system, requires the DEA merely to publish notice of the administrative forfeiture and send notice to “each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article.” Id.; see also Barrera-Montenegro v. United States and Drug Enforcement Admin., 74 F.3d 657, 660 (5th Cir. 1996). Those who receive the required notice of forfeiture have twenty days to file a claim to the property.