Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] is not void ab initio because section 1111 is ambiguous when read in light of
section 1153.
The VA regulation in question, Section 3.304(b), provides:
The veteran will be considered to have been in sound condition
when examined, accepted and enrolled for service, except as to
defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at entrance into service, or
where clear and unmistakable (obvious or manifest) evidence
demonstrates that an injury or disease existed prior thereto. Only
such conditions as are recorded in examination reports are
considered as noted.
(Emphasis added.)
In contrast, section 1111 provides:
For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, every veteran shall be
taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted,
and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or
disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and
enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence
demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance
and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service.
(Emphasis added.)
Section 3.304(b), when compared to section 1111, notably omits the
requirement of clear and unmistakable evidence for aggravation of an injury.
This court recently held that section 1111 requires that “the Government must
04-7034 4