Jordan v. Nicholson
[…] Disabled Am. Veterans v. Gober, 234 F.3d 682, 698 (Fed. Cir. 2000). 04-7034 3 The Government responds that this court’s decision in Gober, interpreting 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(e), controls this issue of retroactive application of an erroneous regulatory interpretation. The Government further notes that even later-invalidated statutes and regulations do not have retroactive effect under U.S. Supreme Court precedent. Finally, the Government contends that even if invalidated regulations did have retroactive effect, the VA regulation in question is not void ab initio because section 1111 is ambiguous when read in light of section 1153. The VA regulation in question, Section 3.304(b), provides: The veteran will be considered to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at entrance into service, or where clear and unmistakable (obvious or manifest) evidence demonstrates that an injury or disease existed prior thereto. Only such conditions as are recorded in examination reports are considered as noted. (Emphasis added.) In contrast, section 1111 provides: For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service. (Emphasis added.) Section 3.304(b), when compared to section 1111, notably omits the requirement of clear and unmistakable evidence for aggravation of an injury.