Jordan v. Nicholson
[…] Jordan believes that section 3.304 was inaccurate in setting forth the proper legal standard and that it was void ab initio. However, the accuracy of the regulation as an interpretation of the governing legal standard does not negate the fact that the regulation did provide the first commentary on section 1111, and was therefore the initial interpretation of section 1111. Hence, Gober applies to the change in interpretation of that statute as affected by the issuance of the General Counsel’s opinion. First, 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(e) plainly states: “Clear and unmistakable error does not include the otherwise correct application of a statute or regulation 04-7034 5 where, subsequent to the Board decision challenged, there has been a change in the interpretation of the statute or regulation.” This court in Gober has affirmed that rule: “The new interpretation of a statute can only retroactively [a]ffect decisions still open on direct review, not those decisions that are final.”