Jordan v. Nicholson
[…] Only such conditions as are recorded in examination reports are considered as noted. (Emphasis added.) In contrast, section 1111 provides: For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service. (Emphasis added.) Section 3.304(b), when compared to section 1111, notably omits the requirement of clear and unmistakable evidence for aggravation of an injury.