Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] authorized by statute to address.” Bailey v. Principi, 351 F.3d 1381, 1384 (Fed. Cir.
2003). The material facts concerning the content of Durr’s notice of appeal are not in
dispute, and our interpretation of the legal requirements governing notices of appeal will
dictate the outcome in this case. In these circumstances, the issue before us is one of
law, and we have jurisdiction.
II
A
The issue in this case is whether the Veterans’ Court properly interpreted the
requirements of a notice of appeal. Notices of appeal are required by 38 U.S.C. § 7266,
which provides that “[i]n order to obtain review by the Court of Appeals for Veterans
Claims . . . , a person . . . shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days
after the date on which notice of the [Board] decision is mailed.” Pursuant to this
04-7099 4
statutory requirement, Rule 3(c) of the Rules of the Court of Appeals for Veterans
Claims (“CAVC Rule 3”) prescribes the content of a notice of appeal. CAVC Rule 3 is