Swami, Inc. v. Lee
[…] Atkins, 671 N.E.2d at 158. Thus, equitable relief was granted in order to remedy noncompliance with the statute.[4]

Here, Swami has not alleged that any part of the tax sale process or issuance of the tax deed did not comply with the tax sale statutes. Thus, there was nothing for the trial court to correct. Further, Swami overlooks the fact that it relied on the oral report from the auditor's office only because Swami had failed to notify the auditor of any change in its address of record as required by statute. See Ind.Code § 6-1.1-24-4(a) ("The owner of real property shall notify the county auditor of the owner's correct address."). Thus, Swami's reliance on the verbal report from the auditor's office is misplaced.

Having determined that Atkins does not apply on these facts, we next address whether Swami is entitled to relief on any other equitable grounds.