Smith v. Physicians Health Plan, Inc
[…] The question presented is not whether an HMO provider is obligated to "reimburse" or otherwise pay money to an HMO insured, but rather whether an HMO provider may, consistent with § 3109a, demand payment for services, where the automobile owner elected not to coordinate that it would be required, under Federal Kemper, to render without charge if the owner of the automobile had elected to coordinate.

I would affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals.

NOTES

[1] MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1) provides in pertinent part:

An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions, reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured.