Smith v. Physicians Health Plan, Inc
[…] App. 283; 492 NW2d 457 (1992), is virtually indistinguishable from that presently before us, we reject defendant's contention that the Court of Appeals should have been bound by Albright when deciding this case.

In Albright, the plaintiffs were attempting to recover duplicate recovery for medical expenses where there was uncoordinated no-fault automobile insurance and coordinated health insurance which attempted to coordinate with the no-fault coverage. Unlike the present case, however, the plaintiffs contended that the Coordination of Benefits Act, MCL 550.251 et seq.; MSA 24.13671 et seq., rather than the no-fault act, mandated duplicate recovery.

MCL 550.253(2); MSA 24.13673(2) provides:

Any such policy or certificate which contains a coordination of benefits provision shall provide that benefits under the policy or certificate shall not be reduced or otherwise limited because of the existence of another nongroup contract which is issued as a hospital indemnity, surgical indemnity, specified disease, or other policy of disability insurance as defined in section 3400 of the insurance code of 1956, Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, being section 500.3400 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.

The Court of Appeals panel in Albright held that an HMO is authorized to include coordination of benefits clauses relating to no-fault automobile insurance pursuant to MCL 500.3610a; MSA 24.13610(1), and that such a clause is not invalid under the Coordination of Benefits Act.

MCL 500.3610a; MSA 24.13610(1) provides:

(1) A group disability insurance policy may contain provisions for the coordination of benefits otherwise payable under the policy with benefits payable for the same loss under other group insurance; automobile medical payments insurance; or coverage provided on a group basis by hospital, medical, or dental service organizations, by union welfare plans, or employee or employer benefit organizations.

(2) If a group disability insurance policy contains a coordination of benefits provision, the benefits shall be payable pursuant to the coordination of benefits act.