United States Court of Appeals
[…] holds a certificate issued under this chapter.” 49 U.S.C. §
41101(a). The term “air carrier” means “a citizen of the
United States undertaking by any means, directly or
indirectly, to provide air transportation.” Id. § 40102(a)(2).
DOT appears to have assumed that, as a broker of charter
flights for the federal government, CSI was engaged in the
indirect provision of “air transportation.” But this reading
failed to engage with the special statutory definition of that
term. Under the relevant part of the statute, “air
transportation” is defined to include “interstate air
transportation,” id. § 40102(a)(5), which in turn means the
interstate “transportation of passengers or property by aircraft
as a common carrier for compensation,” id. § 40102(a)(25)
(emphasis added).
“Common carrier” is a well-known term that comes to us
from the common law. See Try Scheidler v. Nat. Org. for
Women, Inc., 537 U.S. 393, 402 (2003) (noting presumption
in favor of following common law usage where Congress has