Gardner v. United States Bureau of Land Management
[…] Gardner argues the district court erred because the FLPMA and the BLM’s implementing regulations require the BLM to close Little Canyon Mountain to off-road vehicle use because of the significant negative effects generated by off-road vehicle use. We disagree. In the FLPMA, Congress created a broad statutory frame- work setting forth the goals and management requirements that it envisioned for public lands. It does not prescribe dis- crete agency action that the BLM must take in this case, as Gardner claims. In support of his argument, Gardner cites § 1732(b) of the FLPMA requiring that “[i]n managing the public lands the Secretary shall, by regulation or otherwise, GARDNER v. BLM 4635 take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b).