PUBLISHED
[…] was addressed to the Marshals Service in California, the jury
was entitled to assess the contents and context of the entire
communication and decide whether, pursuant to § 1114, it
was addressed or directed to the President and White House
employees engaged in their official duties. The trial court then
denied Rendelman’s renewed motion for judgment of acquit-
tal, explaining that,
[f]irst of all, it’s not necessary that the addressee of
the communication be the person threatened; sec-
ondly from the context of the communication, it’s
5
Section 1114 of Title 18 — entitled "Protection of officers and employ-
ees of the United States" — criminalizes the killing or attempted killing
of "any officer or employee of the United States . . . while such officer or
employee is engaged in . . . the performance of official duties."
6
Rendelman does not dispute that, for purposes of the Enhancement
Element, the President and White House employees are officers and
employees of the United States, and that, when engaged in their official