PUBLISHED
[…] inter alia, that Rendelman "did knowingly cause to be deliv-
ered by the United States Postal Service according to the
directions thereon a written communication" that was "ad-
dressed to" the "‘United States Marshal’s Service’ Sacra-
mento, CA 95814," and which threatened "[t]he President of
the United States," in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 876(c). J.A. 14.2
Therein, Rendelman expressed several grievances against the
government, particularly its penal system, and threatened to
kill "government scumbags" and the President after being
released from prison:
1
The language of § 876(c) — that "[w]hoever knowingly so deposits or
causes to be delivered as aforesaid" — adopts by reference the portion of
subsection (a) specifying that
[w]hoever knowingly deposits in any post office or authorized
depository for mail matter, to be sent or delivered by the Postal
Service or knowingly causes to be delivered by the Postal Ser-