PUBLISHED
[…] person of the addressee or another (the "Threat Element");
and, third, that the defendant knowingly mailed the threaten-
ing communication (the "Mens Rea Element"). See § 876(c);
see also United States v. Bellrichard, 62 F.3d 1046, 1050 (8th
UNITED STATES v. RENDELMAN 13
Cir. 1995) (observing that portion of § 876 now codified as
subsection (c) has three elements).10 The second sentence of
§ 876(c) contains a provisional fourth element, the Enhance-
ment Element, which, in this case, relates to Count Seven
only. The Enhancement Element increases the maximum pen-
alty for the § 876(c) offense to ten years.11
2.
With these principles in mind, we first analyze Rendel-
man’s contention that Count Two fails to charge a § 876(c)
offense. Rendelman explains his position like this: (1)
§ 876(c) applies only to a communication "addressed to any
other person and containing . . . any threat to injure the person
of the addressee or of another"; (2) because an inanimate
entity is generally incapable of suffering physical injury, the
threatening communication must be addressed to a living per-
son; (3) Count Two alleges that the 2005 Letter was "ad-
dressed to" the Marshals Service in California; and (4) the
10
Some courts have merged the Mailing Element and the Mens Rea Ele-
ment and described § 876(c) as having only two elements, the Threat Ele-
ment and the Mailing Element. See, e.g., United States v. Floyd, 458 F.3d
844, 847 (8th Cir. 2006); United States v. Geisler, 143 F.3d 1070, 1071-
72 (7th Cir. 1998). The trial court in this case, however, treated the
§ 876(c) offenses as having the three elements described above. We are
satisfied to treat the § 876(c) offense in that same manner for purposes of
this appeal.
11
The Enhancement Element, found in the second sentence of § 876(c),
provides as follows:
If such a communication is addressed to a United States judge,
a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official who is covered
by section 1114, the individual shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
§ 876(c). We observe that the United States Attorney and the grand jury
did not allege the Enhancement Element in Count Two, and the trial court
treated that charge as having a five-year maximum penalty. Although the
proof on Count Two might well have satisfied the Enhancement Element,
the prosecutorial decision not to include that allegation is not relevant to
this appeal.
14 UNITED STATES v. RENDELMAN
Marshals Service is not a living person. Thus, Count Two is
fatally defective because the Marshals Service is not a "per-
son" under § 876(c).
a.
In our recent decision in United States v. Bly, we addressed
a somewhat analogous contention concerning the meaning of
the word "person," as it is used in subsection (b) of § 876. See
510 F.3d 453 (4th Cir. 2007). Section 876(b) relates only to
a threatening communication that is mailed with the "intent to
extort from any person any money or other thing of value."
Consequently, a § 876(b) violation requires an extortion ele-
ment that is not present in § 876(c). See Bly, 510 F.3d at 458.
In contending that the § 876(b) charge underlying his convic-
tion was defective, Bly maintained that the statute criminal-