PUBLISHED
[…] tain and explain the pertinent statutory provisions, and assess
whether the purported grounds for reversal were properly pre-
served in the district court.
B.
In July 2007, the grand jury in the District of Maryland
returned its indictment against Rendelman. Prior to trial, the
district court dismissed Count One at the request of the gov-
ernment. At trial, the jury found Rendelman guilty of the
other six charges — Counts Two through Seven — each of
which charged the mailing of a threatening communication, in
contravention of 18 U.S.C. § 876(c). Although discussed in
greater detail below, § 876(c) provides, in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be
delivered as aforesaid, any communication . . .
addressed to any other person and containing . . . any
threat to injure the person of the addressee or of
4 UNITED STATES v. RENDELMAN
another, shall be . . . imprisoned not more than five
years . . . . If such a communication is addressed to
. . . an official who is covered by section 1114, the
individual shall be . . . imprisoned not more than 10
years . . . .
§ 876(c) (emphasis added).1 As explained further below, the
last sentence of § 876(c) is not pertinent to the Count Two
offense, but relates only to the potential punishment on Count
Seven.
According to the indictment, Rendelman mailed the threat-