FOR PUBLICATION
[…] ing brief are waived).
3
We review de novo both a district court’s dismissal of a case on federal
preemption grounds and a district court’s interpretation of federal statutes.
Peck v. Cingular Wireless, LLC, 535 F.3d 1053, 1055 (9th Cir. 2008).
5160 IN RE KOREAN AIR LINES CO.
consistent with the term’s ordinary meaning. In arguing that
the provision has a more limited scope, Plaintiffs stress that
Congress has defined the term “air carrier” as “a citizen of the
United States undertaking by any means, directly or indi-
rectly, to provide air transportation,” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(2),
and the term “foreign air carrier” as “a person, not a citizen
of the United States, undertaking by any means, directly or
indirectly, to provide foreign air transportation,” id.
§ 40102(a)(21).4 Plaintiffs contend that Congress intended the
terms “air carrier” and “foreign air carrier” to refer to differ-
ent entities and that it consistently employed those terms for
distinct uses. In this regard, they note that, in fifty-one sepa-