United States Court of Appeals
[…] connection with the enforcement of the act." Reprod. Health Servs. v. Nixon, 428 F.3d
1139, 1145-46 (8th Cir. 2005). Here, plaintiffs have demonstrated a sufficient
connection between the attorney general and the enforcement of section 211.B06 to
satisfy this standard.
Plaintiffs allege a three-fold connection between the Minnesota attorney general
and the enforcement of section 211.B06. First, the attorney general may, upon request
-14-
of the county attorney assigned to a case, become involved in a criminal prosecution
of section 211.B06. Minn. Stat. § 8.01. Second, the attorney general is responsible for
defending the decisions of the OAH–including decisions pursuant to section
211.B06–if they are challenged in civil court. See Minn. Stat. § 8.06 (the attorney
general "shall act as the attorney for all state officers and all boards or commissions
created by law in all matters pertaining to their official duties."). Third, the attorney
general appears to have the ability to file a civil complaint under section 211.B06, as
Minnesota law gives the attorney general broad discretion to commence civil actions,
see Minn. Stat. § 8.01, and section 211B.06 allows any person, entity, or agency to file