May v. WOLVERINE TRACTOR AND EQUIPMENT CO.
[…] MCL 691.1401 et seq.; MSA 3.996(101) et seq., e.g., Bofysil v Dep't of State Highways, 44 Mich. App. 118, 124; 205 NW2d 222 (1972), McNees v Scholley, 46 Mich. App. 702, 707; 208 NW2d 643 (1973).[2] Governmental agencies are immune from tort liability arising out of the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. MCL 691.1407; MSA 3.996(107). The maintenance and improvement of a highway is such a governmental function. Thomas v Dep't of State Highways, 398 Mich. 1, 11-12; 247 NW2d 530 (1976).

Nonetheless, a specific statutory exception to the general rule of immunity is provided in MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102).

*167 "Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his property by reason of failure of any governmental agency to keep any highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe and fit for travel, may recover the damages suffered by him from such governmental agency. The liability, procedure and remedy as to county roads under the jurisdiction of a county road commission shall be as provided in section 21, chapter 4 of Act No. 283 of the Public Acts of 1909, as amended, being section 224.21 of the Compiled Laws of 1948. The duty of the state and the county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the liability therefor, shall extend only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and shall not include sidewalks, crosswalks or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel. No action shall be brought against the state under this section except for injury or loss suffered on or after July 1, 1965. Any judgment against the state based on a claim arising under this section from acts or omissions of the state highway department shall be payable only from restricted funds appropriated to the state highway department or funds provided by its insurer."

The parties agree that this exception would have permitted plaintiff to sue the Board of Road Commissioners directly for their alleged failure to maintain the roadway. The Board contends, however, that the statutory provision does not extend to International Harvester's claim for contribution.