People v. Perks
[…] People v. Pickett, 391 Mich. 305, 311-313, 215 N.W.2d 695 (1974).[3] Thus, under the statutes implementing Proposal B, the relevant question appears to be whether that sentence is "based upon" the conviction for *270 the underlying crime or upon the revocation of the probation. While certainly the sentence is related to both, it is quite logical to conclude that the Legislature intended for the sentence to be based on the judgment of conviction for the underlying crime, not the revocation of probation. This interpretation is supported by M.C.L. § 771.4, which provides that following the revocation of probation, "the court may sentence the probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation order had never been made." As we stated in Kaczmarek, 464 Mich. 478, 483, 628 N.W.2d 484 (2001), the "revocation of probation simply clears the way for a resentencing on the original offense."[4]