People v. Perks
[…] When the statute is clear and unambiguous, we assume that the Legislature intended its plain meaning and we enforce the statute as written. See, e.g., Omelenchuk v. City of Warren, 466 Mich. 524, 528, 647 N.W.2d 493 (2002).

MCL 770.3(1)(d) was enacted to implement Proposal B's limitation on appeals of right as follows:

All appeals from final orders and judgments based upon pleas of guilty or nolo contendere shall be by application for leave to appeal.

MCL 600.308 was amended to implement Proposal B. Regarding pleas of guilty and nolo contendere, M.C.L. § 600.308 provides in part:

(2) The court of appeals has jurisdiction on appeal from the following orders and judgments which shall be reviewable only upon application for leave to appeal granted by the court of appeals:

* * *

(d) A final order or judgment from the circuit court ... based upon a defendant's plea of guilty or nolo contendere.

Both statutes expressly preclude appeals of right where a final order or judgment from which an appeal is taken is "based upon" a defendant's plea of guilty or nolo contendere.[2]

The sentence that is imposed following the revocation of probation is a final order. People v.