People v. Perks
[…] If the panel concludes that the appeal is properly before the Court pursuant to MCR 6.445, the Court of Appeals shall reinstate this case on the path toward a decision on the merits of the defendant's appeal.

We do not retain jurisdiction.

CORRIGAN, C.J., concurs, and states:

I concur in the order remanding this case to the Court of Appeals. I do not assume that Proposal B governs probation revocation proceedings. In 1994, the electorate adopted Proposal B, amending in part Const. 1963, art. 1, § 20, so that the provision now states:

In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right ... to have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court.... [Emphasis added.]

People v. Rial, 399 Mich. 431, 435, 249 N.W.2d 114 (1976), our controlling authority in 1994, stated:

Defendants' analogy to a trial and a guilty plea is unsound. Probation revocation is not a stage of a criminal prosecution.