10-0878-cv
[…] present case that its tracing argument fails. Knudson teaches that a court confronted with
a private, equitable claim sounding in unjust enrichment may ordinarily award only a
constructive trust or an equitable lien, because only those remedies require the district
court to find that the defendant holds specific property that is traceable to the proceeds of
his wrongdoing. See 534 U.S. at 213-14. But where the basis of the claim is a violation
6
In this case, Bronson’s marketing of the diet tea and patch violated 15 U.S.C.
§ 52, which makes it “unlawful for any person, partnership, or corporation to disseminate,
or cause to be disseminated, any false advertisement,” provided certain additional
conditions are met.
21
of the FTC Act, the district court needs to determine only that “the nature of the
underlying remedies sought” was historically equitable. Id.
In FTC v. Verity, that inquiry led us to conclude that a monetary award that we