Dods v. State
[…] VOIGT, J., files a specially concurring opinion.

VOIGT, Justice, specially concurring.

[¶ 20] I concur in the result reached in the majority opinion because I believe that, if *1213 the Trooper saw what he says he saw, then he was justified in making the traffic stop.[1] I write separately, however, to point out a couple of conceptual difficulties. First is the question of whether a traffic stop must be justified by probable cause or by the lower reasonable suspicion standard. Our law is not at all clear in that regard. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-2-103(a) (LexisNexis 2009) provides that a "citation may issue as a charging document for any misdemeanor which the issuing officer has probable cause to believe was committed by the person to whom the citation was issued." W.R.Cr.P. 3(b)(3) contains similar language. In Fertig v. State, 2006 WY 148, ¶¶ 24-28, 146 P.3d 492, 499-501 (Wyo.2006), and in Damato v.