UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the child to be automatically naturalized. A private separation agreement would not have sufficed.
Id. at 831 (citing S. Rep. No. 81-1515, at 709 (1950)).
13
term “legal separation” may also be informed by state law, particularly in this case, where there is no
ready-made, federal body of law on domestic relations. We have identified four states that have a
statutory definition of the terms “legal separation” or “legally separated.” In each case, the statutory
definition requires a judicial sanction. See Ala. Code § 30-2-40(b) (2000) (“A legal separation is a
court determination of the rights and responsibilities of a husband and wife arising out of the marital
relationship.); Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 901(8) (2000) (“‘Legally separated’ means any persons or
persons who, by a decree of the appropriate court of any other state of the United States . . . has been
accorded the right to reside separate and apart from his or her spouse, or is a party to a decree of