UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] decree, and because of their religious beliefs, they never divorced. Throughout this time, Nehme
resided continuously with his father in Pennsylvania. His mother eventually became a naturalized
citizen in 1987, when Nehme was twenty-three years old.
In 1999, the Immigration and Naturalization Service (“INS”) commenced deportation
proceedings against Nehme, charging him with removability under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), as
an alien convicted of an aggravated felony.1 Before the Immigration Judge (“IJ”), Nehme argued that
he had automatically become a naturalized citizen under former 8 U.S.C. § 1432 when his father was
naturalized, and therefore he was not subject to deportation. Section 1432 provided in pertinent part:
(a) A child born outside of the United States of alien parents . . . becomes a citizen
of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions:
(1) The naturalization of both parents; or
***
(3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child
when there has been a legal separation of the parents . . . ; and if
(4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is under the age
of eighteen years; and
(5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful
1
Nehme had been convicted of cocaine distribution in 1993, which is an “aggravated felony”
for purposes of the INA. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43).
2
admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of
the parent last naturalized under clause (1) of this subsection, or the