UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] definition requires a judicial sanction. See Ala. Code § 30-2-40(b) (2000) (“A legal separation is a
court determination of the rights and responsibilities of a husband and wife arising out of the marital
relationship.); Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 901(8) (2000) (“‘Legally separated’ means any persons or
persons who, by a decree of the appropriate court of any other state of the United States . . . has been
accorded the right to reside separate and apart from his or her spouse, or is a party to a decree of
divorce from bed and board or its equivalent.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 518.06 (1) (West 2000) (same
as Alabama); and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-347(3) (“Legal separation shall mean a decree of a court of
competent jurisdiction providing that two persons who have been legally married shall thereafter live
separate and apart . . . .”). Another eighteen states or territories have a statutory mechanism called
“legal separation,” and in each case the relevant laws contemplate a judicial decree.11
We think these state laws make it clear that in the United States, the term “legal separation”