TX Ofc Pub Util v. FCC
[…] Sierra Club v. Costle, 657 F.2d 298, 400-401 (D.C. Cir. 1981). Finally, we do not agree with the Petitioners that the FCC’s private contact with interested parties triggered the procedural mandates of the Negotiated Rulemaking Act of 1990 (“NRA”). See 5 U.S.C. § 561. The plain language of the statute undermines the notion that the NRA’s procedures are mandatory. The preface of the statute states that, “Nothing in this subchapter should be construed as an attempt to limit innovation and experimentation with the negotiated rulemaking process or with other innovative rulemaking procedures otherwise authorized by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 561. The substantive provisions of the statute further reinforce the permissive nature of the NRA. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 563(a) (“An agency may establish a negotiated rulemaking committee . . .”) (emphasis added); 5 U.S.C. § 563(b) (“An agency may use the services of a convener . .