David R. YOUNG, Appellee,
[…] Title 47 Ohio St. 1981 § 7-601, provided:
Every owner of a motor vehicle registered in this state, other than a licensed used motor vehicle dealer, shall, at all times, maintain in force with respect to such vehicle security for the payment of loss resulting from the liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property damage sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of the vehicle. As used herein, "security" means:
1. A policy or bond meeting the requirements of Section 7-204 of this title;
2. A deposit of cash or securities having the equivalency of limits required under Section 7-204 of this title as acceptable limits for a policy or bond; or