CERTIFICATION FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON IN BIRD-JOHNSON CORPORATION, Plaintiff,
[…] (Footnote omitted.) Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Transport Workers Union, 451 U.S. 77, 88, 67 L. Ed. 2d 750, 101 S. Ct. 1571 (1981).
I would answer the certified question by holding that a right of contribution exists under the MTCA.
ANDERSEN, J., concurs with JOHNSON, J., with respect to the answer to the certified question.
NOTES
[1] The dissent would reach the additional question of whether plaintiffs have a right of contribution under RCW 4.22. However, we do not have jurisdiction to go beyond the specific question posed by the federal court. See RCW 2.60; RAP 16.16.
[2] Under RCW 70.105D.020, "potentially liable person" is defined as "any person whom the department finds, based on credible evidence, to be liable under RCW 70.105D.040."
[3] The plaintiff and amicus would have this court apply a less rigorous standard for construing initiatives than statutes passed by the Legislature. However, it has long been the rule that "[i]nitiatives are to be interpreted according to the general rules of statutory construction."