IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] insurers, there is no language in this section pertaining to agents.
5
difficult to conclude that Congress intended to displace state law. See Aaron10
(describing the importance of the federal remedies created by the LMRA and
ERISA). Second, the FCIA’s express grant of federal jurisdiction is limited to suits
by and against the FCIC, not other parties. 7 U.S.C. §§ 1506(d), 1508(j)(2)(A).
Third, the statute does not contain a clear manifestation of congressional
intent to displace all state law claims by insureds against crop insurance agents. 7
U.S.C. § 1506(l). Section 1506(l) provides only that state laws and rules “shall not
apply to contracts, agreements, or regulations of the Corporation or the parties
thereto to the extent that such contracts, agreements or regulations provide that such
laws shall not apply,” or to the extent that there is a conflict. The regulation on
which Rio Grande relies to prove complete preemption prohibits state or local
governmental bodies from promulgating rules or regulations, or passing laws that