Bob L. MANSELL, Appellant,
[…] See Elliott, supra note 13 at 863; Chamberlin, supra note 13 at 723.
[23] Failure to designate in the order the court of the document's origination is enough of a departure from § 696.3's criteria to prevent this memorial from qualifying as external proof of the court's ruling.
[24] See supra note 1 for the pertinent terms of 12 O.S. 1993 § 696.3.
[25] See 12 O.S. 1993 § 696.2.C. Its pertinent terms state:
"The filing with the court clerk of a written judgment, decree or appealable order, prepared in conformance with Section 10 of this act [12 O.S. 1993 § 696.3] and signed by the court, shall be a jurisdictional prerequisite to the commencement of an appeal." [Emphasis mine.]
See also 12 O.S. 1993 § 990A. Its pertinent terms are:
"An appeal to the Oklahoma Supreme Court, if taken, must be commenced by filing a petition in error within thirty (30) days from the date a judgment, decree or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 10 of this act [codified as 12 O.S. 1993 § 696.3] is filed with the clerk of the trial court." [Emphasis added.]
[26] See supra note 12 for the meaning of "on file".
[27] Rodgers, supra note 10 at 404-405.
[28] The materials included in the record are listed in 12 O.S. 1991 § 32.1. The pertinent terms of § 32.1 are: