Bob L. MANSELL, Appellant,
[…] For a schematic analysis of the court clerk's functions in the maintenance of the record system, see the Appendix to this writing.
[32] At common law the "judgment roll" was a roll of parchment upon which the critical stages of court proceedings would be entered. On an action's termination the roll was deposited in perpetuam ref memoriam (in perpetual memory). After paper replaced parchment as a universal writing medium, the roll fell into disuse; but the term was carried over to describe the content of the court's permanent record required to be kept by the clerk. 12 O.S. 1991 § 32.1; Pettis v. Johnston, 78 Okl. 277, 190 P. 681, 700 (1920).
[33] Elliott, supra note 13 at 863.
[34] See supra note 1 for the terms of § 696.3.
[35] See supra note 5.
[36] The pertinent terms of 12 O.S. 1993 § 696.2(D) are:
"The time for appeal shall not begin to run until a written judgment, decree or appealable order, prepared in conformance with [12 O.S. 1993 § 696.3], is filed with the court clerk, regardless of whether the judgment, decree, or appealable order is effective when pronounced or when it is filed." [Emphasis added.]
[37] See supra note 4 for the requirements of 12 O.S. 1991 § 24.
[38] The pertinent terms of Art. 7, § 6, Okl. Const., are: