Bob L. MANSELL, Appellant,
[…] [14] Case law antedating October 1, 1993 uniformly required that memorials to be entered upon the journal record (1) bear the judge's full signature and (2) contain a clear indication of the relief afforded. Martin v. Lib. Nat. Bank & Trust, Okl., 839 P.2d 179, 180 (1992).
[15] The term "minute order" is an oxymoron having no legal meaning. Minute entries are not now and have never been orders. This tenet, reflected in extant case law [see supra note 10], has been codified by the 1993 amendments to the Judgment Act. See 12 O.S. 1993 § 696.2.C. which provides in pertinent part:
"The following shall not constitute a judgment, decree or appealable order: A minute entry. ..." [Emphasis added.]
[16] See supra note 9 for the pertinent terms of 12 O.S. 1991 § 23.
[17] See supra note 6 for the terms of 12 O.S. 1991 § 1116.
[18] See supra note 12 for the definition of "recordable".
[19] A minute of a pronounced judgment is to be distinguished from its record entry.