Bob L. MANSELL, Appellant,
[…] [21] See supra note 4 for the pertinent terms of 12 O.S. 1991 § 24.
[22] The entry of orders in the journal record is vital to the functioning of our appellate process because neither the appearance docket sheets nor minute entries in a case may be accepted by a reviewing court as a proper substitute for the judge's memorialized entry of judgment, orders, or of any proceedings occurring at nisi prius. See Elliott, supra note 13 at 863; Chamberlin, supra note 13 at 723.
[23] Failure to designate in the order the court of the document's origination is enough of a departure from § 696.3's criteria to prevent this memorial from qualifying as external proof of the court's ruling.
[24] See supra note 1 for the pertinent terms of 12 O.S. 1993 § 696.3.
[25] See 12 O.S. 1993 § 696.2.C. Its pertinent terms state:
"The filing with the court clerk of a written judgment, decree or appealable order, prepared in conformance with Section 10 of this act [12 O.S. 1993 § 696.3] and signed by the court, shall be a jurisdictional prerequisite to the commencement of an appeal." [Emphasis mine.]
See also 12 O.S. 1993 § 990A. Its pertinent terms are: