United States v. Daniels
[…] Following the attack, the three defendants allegedly deprived Jackson

of access to medical care.     The charges were brought pursuant to 18

U.S.C. § 242.3


     2
      Among the prison security staff, sergeant is the lowest rank above
cadet. A new guard who has completed basic training begins work at the
prison with the rank of cadet and, assuming his performance is
satisfactory, is automatically promoted to sergeant after working for
six months. Lieutenant is the next highest rank and a lieutenant has
supervisory authority over sergeants.
     3
      18 U.S.C. § 242 provides:

     “Whoever, under color of any law, statute,
     ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully
     subjects any person in any State, Territory,
     Commonwealth, Possession, or District to the
     deprivation of any rights, privileges, or
     immunities secured or protected by the
     Constitution or laws of the United States,
     or to different punishments, pains, or penalties,
     on account of such person being an alien, or by
     reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed
     for the punishment of citizens, shall be fined
     under this title or imprisoned not more than

                                   2
     An indictment was returned on May 25, 19994 charging the three

defendants as follows:

     “Count 1: On or about December 22, 1997, in the Middle
     District of Louisiana, defendants, HARRISON DANIELS and