United States v. Daniels
[…] evidence established the essential elements of the crime beyond a

reasonable doubt.    Id.

     Counts 1 and 3 of the indictment, which stated the charges

against Daniels and Swan, accused those defendants of depriving

Jackson of his right “not to have cruel and unusual punishment

inflicted upon him.”   These terms, of course, echo the language of the

Eighth Amendment and the prosecution, during the course of trial, made

clear that it was proceeding on an Eighth Amendment deprivation

theory.    But the essential elements of the offense defined in 18

U.S.C. § 242 do not confine the offense to a deprivation of only some

limited subset of constitutional rights.   The relevant elements are

that a person (1) acting under color of law; (2) “willfully


                                 15
subjects any person . . . to the deprivation of any rights,

privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the

Constitution or laws of the United States.”   18 U.S.C. § 242

(emphasis added).   An indictment is sufficient to sustain the

resulting conviction if “the factual predicate of the indictment is

identical to that of the conviction.”   United States v. Arlen, 947

F.2d 139, 144 (5th Cir. 1991); see also United States v. Young, 730