Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] medical examiner in the report. Although Jackson asserts
on brief that the report was admitted into evidence during
the medical examiner’s testimony, that factual statement is
not accurate. The defendant cross-examined the medical
examiner about his report, but at no point during his
testimony was the autopsy report admitted into evidence.
The report is not marked as an exhibit and is only stamped
as having been filed in both the General District Court and
the Circuit Court of the City of Williamsburg and County of
James City.
Although Code § 19.2-188 provides that “[r]eports of
investigations made by the Chief Medical Examiner, his
assistants or medical examiners . . . shall be received as
35
evidence in any court or other proceeding,” the autopsy
report concerning Mrs. Phillips was not admitted into
evidence in this case. Thus, this claim has no merit. 7
I. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE
Jackson moved to strike the Commonwealth’s evidence as
to guilt on the basis that the evidence was insufficient to