Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] paid close attention to both the video tape and the
transcript. The court also noted that the amount of the
video tape that was replayed was minimal and that all the
30
problems with the transcripts were quickly corrected. The
court did not err in overruling the motion for a mistrial.
Finally, Jackson claims that undue emphasis was placed
on his confession and investigator Peterson’s testimony
regarding his interrogation of the defendant because the
jury was allowed to take the video tape into the jury room
during deliberations. However, Code § 8.01-381 provides
that “[e]xhibits may, by leave of court, be” carried into
the jury room. “Exhibits requested by the jury shall be
sent to the jury room or may otherwise be made available to
the jury.” Id. Thus, any exhibit introduced into
evidence, including a defendant’s written or recorded
statement, is available to jurors during their
deliberations. See Pugliese v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App.
82, 90, 428 S.E.2d 16, 23 (1993). That jurors may put