Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] Phillips.
See id. Thus, we will not reverse the jury’s finding of
premeditation.
J. TESTIMONY FROM VICTIM’S SON
Jackson claims that the circuit court abused its
discretion by allowing Mrs. Phillips’ son to testify during
37
the sentencing phase of the trial because he remained in
the courtroom after he testified during the guilt phase in
violation of the court’s order sequestering the witnesses.
According to the defendant, the son’s presence in the
courtroom throughout the trial unduly influenced the jury.
We do not agree.
Pursuant to the provisions of Code § 19.2-265.01, a
victim, which includes Mrs. Phillips’ son, see Code § 19.2-
11.01(B), “may remain in the courtroom and shall not be
excluded unless the court determines, in its discretion,
the presence of the victim would impair the conduct of a
fair trial.” We cannot say in this case that the court
abused its discretion by allowing Mrs. Phillips’ son to
remain in the courtroom after he testified during the guilt
phase of the trial. The court correctly concluded that
Mrs. Phillips’ son did not learn anything while he was