United States v. Quinones
[…] While the Guidelines scheme, even when mandatory, afforded district courts some discretion to depart, it strongly discouraged such departures in cases of premeditated murder. See id.20 After the Supreme Court, in United States v. Booker, recast the Guidelines as advisory, see 543 U.S. at 245, however, this court identified potential plain error affecting substantial rights in a district federal capital crimes, is now covered by the Federal Death Penalty Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3591- 98, which makes a jury recommendation of life imprisonment binding on the district court, see id. at § 3594 (“Upon a recommendation . . . that the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without possibility of release, the court shall sentence the defendant accordingly.” (emphasis added)). 20 While this commentary states that “downward departure would not be appropriate in [a premeditated murder] case,” U.S.S.G. § 2A1.1, App.