Uphoff Figueroa v. Alejandro
[…] mistreatment Uphoff has alleged qualify. See id. But we need not
reach that question; Uphoff does not appeal the district court's
ruling that he failed to plead sufficient facts supporting
political discrimination claims against the defendants except
Alejandro and Vazquez, and the jury rejected his claims against
Alejandro and Vazquez.

                                      -12-
2.          Uphoff Stated No FLSA Retaliation Claim against the
            Defendants

            The FLSA regulates certain adult employees' minimum wages

and maximum hours.     See 29 U.S.C. §§ 206-07.        Uphoff's amended

complaint purported to sue under § 215(a)(3), which prohibits

employers   from   retaliating   against   employees   who   "filed   any

complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding

under or related to" the FLSA.    Plaintiffs must prove (1) that they

"engaged in statutorily protected activity" and (2) that their

employers afterward took "adverse employment action" against them

(3) "as a reprisal for having engaged in the protected activity."

Claudio-Gotay v.