G & T Terminal Packaging Co. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] participate in this trade. 7 U.S.C. § 499c(a).2 By statute, the Secretary is empowered to award




       2
         This subsection provides that “no person shall at any time carry on the business of a
commission merchant, dealer, or broker without a license valid and effective at such time.” 7
U.S.C. § 499c; see also 7 U.S.C. § 499d(a) (providing that the issuance of a license “entitle[s] the
licensee to do business as a commission merchant and/or dealer and/or broker unless and until it
is suspended or revoked by the Secretary.”). 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(5) defines the term “commission
merchant” to mean “any person engaged in the business of receiving in interstate or foreign
commerce any perishable agricultural commodity for sale, on commission, or for or on behalf of
another.” The term “dealer” is defined to mean, with certain exceptions, “any person engaged in
the business of buying or selling in wholesale or jobbing quantities, as defined by the Secretary,
any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce.” 7 U.S.C. §
499a(b)(6).