G & T Terminal Packaging Co. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] S. Rep. No. 84-2507, at 3 (1956), as reprinted in 1956 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3699, 3701.

       The Secretary of Agriculture is charged with implementing and enforcing this regulatory

regime, which permits only persons and entities that hold a valid license from the Secretary to

participate in this trade. 7 U.S.C. § 499c(a).2 By statute, the Secretary is empowered to award




       2
         This subsection provides that “no person shall at any time carry on the business of a
commission merchant, dealer, or broker without a license valid and effective at such time.” 7
U.S.C. § 499c; see also 7 U.S.C. § 499d(a) (providing that the issuance of a license “entitle[s] the
licensee to do business as a commission merchant and/or dealer and/or broker unless and until it
is suspended or revoked by the Secretary.”). 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(5) defines the term “commission
merchant” to mean “any person engaged in the business of receiving in interstate or foreign
commerce any perishable agricultural commodity for sale, on commission, or for or on behalf of
another.”