G & T Terminal Packaging Co. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] similarly entitled to deference under Chevron because we would reach the same conclusion upon

a de novo review. We therefore deny the petition for review and affirm the Secretary’s decision.

                                                  I.

                                                 A.

       The Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act establishes a wide-ranging regulatory

regime governing the wholesale trade in perishable goods such as fresh fruits and vegetables.1

       1
         7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(4) provides that the term “perishable agricultural commodity . . .
[m]eans any of the following, whether or not frozen or packed in ice: Fresh fruits and fresh
vegetables of every kind and character; and . . . [i]ncludes cherries in brine as defined by the
Secretary in accordance with trade usages.”

                                                  3
As Congress explained in enacting an amendment to PACA in 1956:

       The Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act is admittedly and intentionally a
       ‘tough’ law. It was enacted in 1930 for the purpose of providing a measure of