G & T Terminal Packaging Co. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] to the Federal Election Commission’s case-specific probable cause determination).

                                                  B.

       Our task at the first step of the Chevron analysis is a simple one, as it is pellucidly clear that

Congress has not spoken to the precise issues before us in this appeal: whether a PACA licensee

bears an implied duty to refrain from paying illegal gratuities to a USDA inspector, and the scope

of the circumstances that constitute “reasonable cause” for the breach of such a duty. 7 U.S.C.

§ 499b provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful in or in connection with any transaction in interstate or

foreign commerce . . . (4) For any commission merchant, dealer, or broker . . . to fail, without

reasonable cause, to perform any specification or duty, express or implied, arising out of any

undertaking in connection with any [transaction involving any perishable agricultural

commodity].” This statutory language plainly leaves undelineated what implied duties and

specifications a PACA licensee might be required to bear, and under what circumstances a breach

owes its occurrence to a “reasonable cause,” and therefore must be excused. It is the province of