G & T Terminal Packaging Co. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] industry chiefly through the method of requiring the registration of all those who
       carry on an interstate business in perishable agricultural commodities and denying
       this registration to those whose business tactics disqualify them.


S. Rep. No. 84-2507, at 3 (1956), as reprinted in 1956 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3699, 3701.

       The Secretary of Agriculture is charged with implementing and enforcing this regulatory

regime, which permits only persons and entities that hold a valid license from the Secretary to

participate in this trade. 7 U.S.C. § 499c(a).2 By statute, the Secretary is empowered to award




       2
         This subsection provides that “no person shall at any time carry on the business of a
commission merchant, dealer, or broker without a license valid and effective at such time.” 7
U.S.C. § 499c; see also 7 U.S.C. § 499d(a) (providing that the issuance of a license “entitle[s] the
licensee to do business as a commission merchant and/or dealer and/or broker unless and until it
is suspended or revoked by the Secretary.”). 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(5) defines the term “commission