G & T Terminal Packaging Co. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] “any person engaged in the business of negotiating sales and purchases of any perishable
agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce for or on behalf of the vendor or the
purchaser, respectively.” 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(7).
        3
          Under the terms of this section, “[i]f any commission merchant, dealer, or broker
violates any provision of section 499b of this title he shall be liable to the person or persons
injured thereby for the full amount of damages . . . sustained in consequence of such violation.”
7 U.S.C. § 499e(a). The section further provides that “[s]uch liability may be enforced either (1)
by complaint to the Secretary as hereinafter provided, or (2) by suit in any court of competent
jurisdiction; but this section shall not in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at
common law or by statute, and the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.”
7 U.S.C. § 499e(b).

                                                   5
NY.4 In addition, they share close ties to Anthony Spinale, who was the director, president and

100 percent owner of G&T, and Tray-Wrap’s founder and principal manager.