IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] priority ranking attaches when BOC’s is found liable, or when the
proper distributions from the insurance fund are actually
84
Hussain, 170 F. Supp 2d. at 672.
41
determined. To answer this question, we must first determine the
scope of the term “judgment” as used in the relevant statute.
Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code establishes “a
lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights
to property, whether real or personal” against a delinquent
taxpayer.85 This lien attaches at the time of assessment and to
all property owned or subsequently acquired by the taxpayer.86
Section 6323(b)(8) creates an exception to this federal tax lien
priority. In part, it provides that a previously filed federal
tax lien shall not be valid, “[w]ith respect to a judgment or
other amount in settlement of a claim or of a cause of action, as
against an attorney who, under local law, holds a lien upon or a
contract enforcible [sic] against such judgment or amount, to the
extent of his reasonable compensation for obtaining such judgment
or procuring such settlement.”87 The announced purpose of this
provision is to provide an incentive to attorneys to enhance the
value of a taxpayer’s property, which would ultimately increase
the government’s revenue collection.88
85
26 U.S.C. § 6321 (2000).
86
See Tex. Commerce Bank-Fort Worth, N.A. v. United States, 896