IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 2410(a) provides,
(a) Under conditions prescribed in this section and section 1444
of this title for the protection of the United States, the United
States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any
district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the
subject matter -
(1) to quiet title to,
(2) to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon,
(3) to partition,
(4) to condemn, or
(5) of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader with
respect to,
real or personal property on which the United States has or
claims a mortgage or other lien. Id.
10
28 U.S.C. § 1444. Section 1444 provides, “[a]ny action
brought under section 2410 of this title against the United
States in any State court may be removed by the United States to
the district court of the United States for the district and
division in which the action is pending.” Id.
11
City of Miami Beach v. Smith, 551 F.2d 1370, 1374 n.5 (5th
Cir. 1977).
7
Thus, to find subject matter jurisdiction in this case we
had to resolve initially whether § 2410(a) applies in this case.
For us to conclude that jurisdiction was proper at the time of