IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] priority ranking for his fees over the federal tax lien. Rather,
the issue is whether Rando can substitute a higher contingency
fee percentage after the adjudication of BOC’s liability but
before any of the funds are actually distributed. Stated
differently, we must determine whether § 6323(b)(8)’s super-
priority ranking attaches when BOC’s is found liable, or when the
proper distributions from the insurance fund are actually
84
Hussain, 170 F. Supp 2d. at 672.
41
determined. To answer this question, we must first determine the
scope of the term “judgment” as used in the relevant statute.
Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code establishes “a
lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights
to property, whether real or personal” against a delinquent
taxpayer.85 This lien attaches at the time of assessment and to
all property owned or subsequently acquired by the taxpayer.86
Section 6323(b)(8) creates an exception to this federal tax lien
priority. In part, it provides that a previously filed federal