United States Court of Appeals
[…] the Act by spinning off components of its operation into
subsidiaries or related companies.”37 Title II of the RLA
establishes that any consequences flowing from § 151’s expansive
definition of the term “carrier” apply with equal force to common
carriers by air and their employees.38 Thus, in the air carrier
context, the affiliate prong of the § 151 definition results in RLA
coverage for carrier affiliates that do not fly aircraft for the
transportation of freight or passengers if their functions are
nevertheless related to air transportation.39 Here, EJI operates
36
45 U.S.C. § 151, First.
37
Verrett v. Sabre Group, Inc., 70 F. Supp. 2d 1277, 1281 (N.D.
Okla. 1999).
38
See 45 U.S.C. § 181 (extending the RLA to common carriers by
air); id. § 182 (“The duties, requirements, penalties, benefits,
and privileges prescribed and established by the provisions of
subchapter I of this chapter, except section 153 of this title,
shall apply to said carriers by air and their employees in the same
manner and to the same extent as though such carriers and their
employees were specifically included within the definition of
‘carrier’ and ‘employee’, respectively, in section 151 of this
title.”).
39
See, e.g., Verrett, 70 F. Supp. 2d at 1281–83 (holding that a
provider of customized management information services and computer
reservation services to affiliated and non-affiliated airlines was
-20-
aircraft for the transportation of passengers, so the affiliate