Opinion No.
[…] A.C.A. § 9-11-213(1)(4). However, as with your first question, if a justice of the peace, or former justice of the peace, does not qualify to perform a marriage in a particular county, he/she might qualify to perform a marriage in a particular county if the quorum court of the county where the justice of the peace did not serve so appoints him/her, pursuant to A.C.A. §§ 9-11-213(a)(7) and 14-20-110.

The conclusion reached to your second question is further supported by A.C.A. § 9-11-704(b), which states:

All marriages so solemnized prior to March 31, 1885, by any justice of the peace, or any other person authorized by law to solemnize the rites of matrimony, of any county in any other county are legalized and made as binding between the married persons, in every respect as if the rites of matrimony had been solemnized by a justice of the peace of the county where the marriage was solemnized.

This provision "legalizes marriages solemnized by any person authorized to do so not living in county where ceremony was performed" (title, Act 110 of 1885) prior to March of 1885, but it is my opinion that it does not legalize such marriages after 1885. It is my opinion that A.C.A. § 9-11-704(b), and A.C.A. § 9-11-213(4) that permits marriages by "[a]ny justice of the peace of the county where the marriage is solemnized," support the conclusion that ceremonies must generally be performed only in the counties where the justice of the peace served office.