Opinion No.
[…] Although I appreciate that such conflicts can be a source of inconvenience and aggravation, I do no believe the possibility of their occurrence amounts to common law incompatibility that would disqualify the individuals at issue from dual service.

Assistant Attorney General Jack Druff prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

Sincerely,

MIKE BEEBE Attorney General

MB:JD/cyh

1 Subsection 14-56-404(a) of the Code (Repl. 1998) provides that at least 2/3 of the members of a planning commission "shall not hold any other municipal office or appointment except membership in the board of adjustment or a joint planning agency." In my opinion, this statute does not bear on your question because school board membership does not qualify as a "municipal office or appointment."