The Honorable David C. Hausam State Representative 1302 Quail Run Circle Bentonville, AR 72712-4175
[…] In accordance with this distinction, I am informed that DFA does not extend to water treatment facilities the sales-tax exemption available to wastewater treatment plants.
For the above reasons, I question whether the legislature intended the exemption to apply to a facility whose product itself is clean water, as is the case with a water authority. I am reinforced in this suspicion by the full text of A.C.A. § 26-52-402(c)(1), which provides:
It is the intent of this section to exempt only such machinery and equipment as shall be utilized directly in the actual manufacturing or processing operation at any time from the initial stage where actual manufacturing or processing begins through the completion of the finished article of commerce and the packaging of the finished end product. The term "directly" as used in this act is to limit the exemption to only the machinery and equipment used in actual production during processing, fabricating, or assembling raw materials or semifinished materials into the form in which such personal property is to be sold in the commercial