The Honorable David C. Hausam State Representative 1302 Quail Run Circle Bentonville, AR 72712-4175
[…] Upon inquiry, I have been informed that the Department of Finance and Administration interprets A.C.A. § 26-53-115(a)(3) as exempting from sales and use taxation certain purchases associated with the operation of wastewater treatment plants, see DFR Regulation No. GR-66 — a reading apparently based on the reasoning that wastewater is pollution produced from the "operation" of a municipality.
3 The Code at various points uses the related term "public entity," which is typically defined at A.C.A. § 19-2-502 as meaning "state agencies, including all constitutional offices and agencies, boards, and commissions, state institutions of higher education, municipalities, counties, school districts, educational cooperatives, improvement districts, and other public officials or public offices."
4 I am informed that APERS as a matter of policy now requires that any entity seeking to participate in the program produce a private letter ruling from the IRS opining that the entity's participation would not jeopardize the tax-qualified status of the plan under the Internal Revenue Code.