The Honorable Bill Walters State Senator P.O. Box 280 Greenwood, AR 72936-0280
[…] Op. Att'y Gen. No. 93-332 (opining that ordinance could declare that termination decisions of employees other than department heads would be subject to majority approval of city council). As these authorities suggest, I cannot opine on the scope of the Hartford mayor's authority without reference to applicable local ordinances.
Assuming the city council's action was permissible, the question remains whether the mayor was empowered to veto the rehiring. The scope of a mayor's veto power in a city of the second class is set forth at A.C.A. § 14-44-107, which provides in pertinent part:
(b)(1) The mayor in these cities shall have the power to veto, within five (5) days, Sundays excepted, after the action of the council thereon, any ordinance, resolution, or order adopted or made by the council, or any part thereof, which in his judgment is contrary to the public interest.
(2)(A) In case of a veto, before the next regular meeting of the council, the mayor shall file in the office of the city recorder, to be laid before the meeting, a written statement of his reasons for so doing.
(B) No ordinance, resolution, or order, or part thereof, vetoed by the mayor shall have any force or validity unless, after the written statement is laid before it, the council shall, by a vote of two-thirds (2/3) of all the aldermen elected thereto, pass it over the veto.