The Honorable Bill Walters State Senator P.O. Box 280 Greenwood, AR 72936-0280
[…] Finally, assuming both the ordinance and the veto were initially effective, I believe the veto would render the ordinance a nullity if the city council simply ignored the veto.
Your question closely resembles one I addressed in the attached Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 99-077, in which I considered whether a mayor could veto a city council's reinstatement of a department head the mayor had fired. As noted in my previous opinion, the applicable statute is A.C.A. §14-42-110, which provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) Mayors in cities of the first class and second class and incorporated towns shall have the power to appoint and remove all department heads, including city and town marshals when an ordinance has been passed making city and town marshals appointed, unless the city or town council shall, by a two-thirds (2/3) majority of the total membership of the council, vote to override the mayor's action.
(2) Provided, however, that in cities of the first class and second class with civil service commissions, the governing body of the city may, by ordinance, delegate the authority to appoint and remove the heads of the police and fire departments to the city's civil service commission.
(Emphasis added.) Pursuant to this statute, the Hartford city council might have rehired the police chief for his former position so long as the ordinance undertaking such action won a 2/3 majority of the council's votes.