The Honorable Jim Keet State Senator P.O. Box 23603 Little Rock, Arkansas 72221-3603
[…] The same standard of admissibility applies to all original "writings, recordings, and photographs," regardless of the form in which they are maintained. Similarly, the same standard of admissibility applies to all duplicates, without regard to their format. The Rules of Evidence simply make no difference in the standards of admissibility based upon the form of the record.
The second source of law upon which I have based my conclusion is Arkansas' version of the Uniform Photographic Copies of Business and Public Records as Evidence Act, which is codified at A.C.A. §16-46-101 et seq. That law states in pertinent part:
(b)(1) If any business, institution, member of a profession or calling, or any department or agency of government, in the regular course of business or activity has kept or recorded any memorandum, writing, entry, print, representation, or combination thereof, of any act, transaction, occurrence, or event, and in the regular course of business has caused any or all of the same to be recorded, copied, or reproduced by any photographic, photostatic, microfilm, microcard, miniature photographic, optical disk, electronic imaging, or other process which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for so reproducing the original, the original may be destroyed in the regular course of business unless its preservation is required by law.
(2) The reproduction, when satisfactorily identified, is as admissible in evidence as the original itself in any judicial or administrative proceeding whether the original is in existence or not.
(3) An enlargement or facsimile of the reproduction is likewise admissible in evidence if the original reproduction is in existence and available for inspection under direction of the court.
A.C.A. § 16-46-101(b)(1)(2)(3). See also A.C.A. § 16-46-108.
One of the primary purposes of the Uniform Photographic Copies of Business and Public Records as Evidence Act was to provide a means of allowing professional, business, and government officials to avail themselves of the convenience of the various methods of electronically or photographically recording documents, and yet not to run afoul of the "best evidence rule" (Rule 1002 of the