Opinion No.
[…] 1. Pursuant to A.C.A. § 26-35-601, as amended in 1999, may a bank or other financial institution pay the real estate taxes only and not be required to pay the delinquent personal property tax?

2. What if the bank, etc., had foreclosed on the property and bought it at the foreclosure sale?

3. What if the bank, etc., attempts to resell it and pay the real estate taxes only?

RESPONSE

Question 1: Pursuant to A.C.A. § 26-35-601, as amended in 1999, may abank or other financial institution pay the real estate taxes only andnot be required to pay the delinquent personal property tax?

Subsection 26-35-601(a) of the Arkansas Code provides:

All collectors in this state shall be charged with the responsibility of collecting personal property taxes shown to be due by the taxpayer as reflected by the records in the collector's office at the time the taxpayer pays the general taxes due on real estate.

Subsection (c)(2) of this statute creates an exception when the real property at issue is pledged as security for a debt:

The provisions of this section shall not prevent any person, firm, partnership, or corporation from paying general real estate taxes on property securing the payment of indebtedness due the person, firm, partnership, or corporation seeking to pay the taxes.

In my opinion, the subsection just quoted clearly authorizes an institutional lender to pay real estate tax on any property securing a debt owed it regardless of whether the owner of the property is delinquent in paying his personal property taxes. However, as discussed immediately below, this right of payment is qualified when the lender forecloses on the property and effects its sale.

Question 2: What if the bank, etc., had foreclosed on the property andbought it at the foreclosure sale?

The answer to this question is contained in A.C.A. § 26-35-601(c)(3):

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, a collector shall accept payment of general real estate taxes on a parcel of property at the time the ownership of the property is being transferred if the taxpayer transferring title to the property has paid all delinquent personal property taxes.

(Emphasis added.) I have previously addressed the effect of this statute in the attached Ark. Op. Att'y Gen.