Opinion No.
[…] 4 The Youthful Offender Alternative Service Act of 1975 Act was subsequently repealed (see Act 548 of 1993) and its provisions substantially replaced by A.C.A. § 16-93-1207 (b) (Supp. 2001).

5 Among other things, A.C.A. § 17-1-301 provides that expunged and misdemeanor convictions may not be considered in determining whether to register, certify or license an applicant for any trade, profession or occupation. As noted in A.C.A. § 20-33-205, this statute does not apply under the circumstances set forth in your request.

6 Section 5-36-103 of the current Code provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits theft of property if he:

(1) Knowingly takes or exercises unauthorized control over, or makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in, the property of another person, with the purpose of depriving the owner thereof; or

(2) Knowingly obtains the property of another person, by deception or by threat, with the purpose of depriving the owner thereof.

7 This presumption is currently codified verbatim in A.C.A. §5-36-102(b).

8 Section 5-36-103 classifies theft of property as either a felony or a misdemeanor based upon the value of the property stolen.