Bridgeport Hos. v. Comm'n on H.R. Opp., No. Cv92 0299985 (Jan. 31, 1994)
[…] Department of PublicUtility Control, 219 Conn. 168 (1991).

Plaintiff Hospital raises three issues as the bases of its appeal: CT Page 11-A (1) that General Statutes § 46a-82a barred the CHRO from taking any further action on the complaint after July 1, 1992; (2) that § 46a-86 does not authorize the CHRO to award damages for mental injury or emotional distress in employment discrimination cases; and (3) that the statute does not authorize the CHRO to award legal fees and costs of litigation in such cases.

General Statutes § 46a-82a

This statute provides as follows:

Any complaint filed pursuant to section 46a-82 and pending on January 1, 1990, shall be resolved not later than July 1, 1992, pursuant to sections 46a-82 to 46a-96, inclusive, of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 1989.