Bridgeport Hos. v. Comm'n on H.R. Opp., No. Cv92 0299985 (Jan. 31, 1994)
[…] Damages for Emotional Distress

The plaintiff claims that the award of such damages is not authorized by the applicable statute, § 46a-86. The court has recently ruled on this precise issue in Silhouette Optical Limitedv. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, No. CV92 52 05 90 (Superior Court, Judicial District of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Jan. 27, 1994, Maloney, J.). In that case, this court held as follows:

In its brief on the appeal to this court, the CHRO argues that such awards are authorized by subsection (a) of § 46a-86. That subsection provides that the CHRO, upon a finding of "any discriminatory practice," may issue an order requiring the employer "to take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the (CHRO) will effectuate the purpose of this chapter." The CHRO cites State v. CHRO, supra, in support of its expansive reading of this statute.