The pertinent sections of the General Statutes are 52-495 and 52-500. Section 52-495 provides: "Courts having jurisdiction of actions for equitable relief m
[…] Heni suffers from severe diabetes and from emotional problems. Heni and David live in the house with an eight year CT Page 9062 old son. The family will be greatly inconvenienced by being forced to move. Moreover, as a result of the flat real estate market, a forced sale of the home may not realize much more than the total of incumbrances and sale expenses.
The pertinent sections of the General Statutes are 52-495 and 52-500. Section 52-495 provides: "Courts having jurisdiction of actions for equitable relief may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order partition of any real property held in joint tenancy, tenancy in common. . . ." Section 52-500 (a) provides: "Any court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interests of the owner."