Mandanici v. State Comm., Env. Prot., No. Cv 99 0498474s (Dec. 3, 1999)
[…] No absolute right to appeal to the Superior Court from a decision of an administrative agency exists. Lewis v. GamingPolicy Board, 224 Conn. 693, 699 (1993). Rather, judicial review of an administrative decision is a creature of statute; Tarnopalv. Connecticut Siting Council, 212 Conn. 157, 163 (1989); and, in Connecticut, is governed by General Statutes § 4-183. Under §4-183 (a), a person who has exhausted all administrative remedies and who is aggrieved by a final decision of an agency may appeal to the Superior Court. The term "final decision" is defined in General Statutes § 4-166 (3)(A) as "the agency determination in a contested case."

General Statutes § 4-166 (2) defines "contested case" as: "a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making, price fixing and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by CT Page 15955 an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held." In Summit Hydropower Partnership v.Commissioner of Environmental Protection, 226 Conn. 792 (1993), the Supreme Court decided the meaning of a contested case and when a party has the right to appeal from an agency determination.