Brown v. Rocque, No. Cv 98 65924 S (Jun. 22, 1998)
[…] This provision appears in one of the statutes within Chapter 268, Boating, which is the chapter dealing specifically with boating activities. If this statute were to be applicable, the time for taking the appeal would have expired December 30, 1997, substantially prior to any service of process or filing concerning this appeal.

The plaintiff contends that this appeal is governed by the provisions of Chapter 54, Uniform Administrative Procedure Act. General Statutes § 4-185 states "(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes to the contrary in existence on July 1, 1989, this chapter shall apply to all agencies and agency proceedings not expressly exempted in this chapter."