Brown v. Rocque, No. Cv 98 65924 S (Jun. 22, 1998)
[…] I am sending you this notice via fax . . ."

The parties agree, per the briefs, that the permit bears the signature date of signing as November 30, 1997.

The plaintiff served this appeal upon the Attorney General and upon Coventry Lake Water Ski Club on January 14, 1998. Thereafter the plaintiff filed the appeal with the clerk of the superior court on January 21, 1998. CT Page 7715

I The parties are at issue as to which of two statutory time periods for taking an appeal are applicable as concerns the taking of this appeal.

General Statutes § 15-125 provides that "Any person aggrieved by an order or decision of the Commissioner of Environmental Protection. . . may appeal to the superior court. . . within 30 days after such order or decision takes effect." This provision appears in one of the statutes within Chapter 268, Boating, which is the chapter dealing specifically with boating activities.