Brown v. Rocque, No. Cv 98 65924 S (Jun. 22, 1998)
[…] The record in this case reveals that the final decision of the Commissioner, captioned "FINAL DECISION" is dated September 19, 1997 and was delivered to the parties to the application on September 24, 1997 by certified mail, return receipt requested. The two parties, Allen Semprebon for the Coventry Lake Water Ski Club, Inc. and R. Michael Payton for the Department of Environmental Protection — Boating Division, signed the return receipts.

General Statutes § 4-180 provides that "The final decision shall be delivered promptly to each party or his authorized representative, personally or by United States mail, CT Page 7716 certified or registered mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested."

The plaintiff was not a "party" to the permit application "Water Ski Course Permit #0329108017B (Coventry Lake)," or to the administrative proceedings before the Commissioner.