Brown v. Rocque, No. Cv 98 65924 S (Jun. 22, 1998)
[…] The Commissioner moves to dismiss the appeal claiming that the appeal was not timely filed.

The plaintiff is the owner of land located on the shore of Coventry Lake in the town of Coventry. The Coventry Lake Water Ski Club, Inc. filed an application with the Commissioner (Department of Environmental Protection) seeking authorization to place a marked water ski slalom course in said Coventry Lake. General Statutes § 15-134(f) requires the written authorization of the Commissioner to place such marked course on the waters of said lake. General Statutes § 15-134(f)(2) requires that the Commissioner hold a public hearing in the town . . . "giving all towns involved and all interested persons an opportunity to present their views."