Brown v. Rocque, No. Cv 98 65924 S (Jun. 22, 1998)
[…] General Statutes § 4-180 provides that "The final decision shall be delivered promptly to each party or his authorized representative, personally or by United States mail, CT Page 7716 certified or registered mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested."

The plaintiff was not a "party" to the permit application "Water Ski Course Permit #0329108017B (Coventry Lake)," or to the administrative proceedings before the Commissioner. General Statutes § 4-166 (8) defines a party as follows:

"(8)`Party' means each person (A) whose legal rights, duties or privileges are required by statute to be determined by an agency proceeding and who is named or admitted as a party, (B) who is required by law to be a party in an agency proceeding or (C) who is granted status as a party under subsection (a) of section 4-177a."

General Statutes § 4-177a(a) grants to a person the right to the status of a party if the person has submitted a written petition to the agency at least five days before the hearing, and demonstrates that his rights shall be specifically affected by the agency's decision.