The statute provides no criteria for issuance of the state-wide permit by the state police but provides, merely, that the "commissioner may, upon application, issue to any holder of any [local] permit, a permit to carry a pistol or revolver within the state."
General Statutes § 29-32 establishes the summary procedure by which either the local authority or the commissioner may revoke a permit. As relevant to this appeal, that statute provides, "Any permit for the carrying of any pistol or revolver may be revoked by the authority issuing the same for cause. . . . ."
General Statutes § 29-32b(b) sets forth the standards for the defendant board to follow in reviewing a revocation of a permit under § 29-32 by the local authority or the commissioner. "On such appeal the board shall inquire into and determine the facts, de novo, and unless it finds that such . . . revocation . . . would be for just and proper cause, it shall order such permit to be . . . restored. . . ." General Statutes § 29-32b(b).