The statute provides no criteria for issuance of the state-wide permit by the state police but provides, merely, that the "commissioner may, upon application, issue to any holder of any [local] permit, a permit to carry a pistol or revolver within the state."
General Statutes § 29-32 establishes the summary procedure by which either the local authority or the commissioner may revoke a permit. As relevant to this appeal, that statute provides, "Any permit for the carrying of any pistol or revolver may be revoked by the authority issuing the same for cause. . . . ."
General Statutes § 29-32b(b) sets forth the standards for the defendant board to follow in reviewing a revocation of a permit under § 29-32 by the local authority or the commissioner.