Bloom v. Gershon, No. Cv 02-0814234 (Feb. 10, 2003)
[…] It is the statutory duty of the claims commissioner to authorize suit against a state doctor upon the filing of such a certificate with a claim, and there is no provision for discretion on the part of the claims commissioner.

In the present case, the defendants/apportionment plaintiffs and Maresh have filed the required good faith certificates pursuant to § 4-160 (b). The plaintiffs have properly asserted a direct claim against the apportionment defendant Shea pursuant to subsection (d) of § 52-102b, which allows a plaintiff to "assert any claim against the apportionment defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint." As discussed above, § 4-160 (b) leaves the claims commissioner no discretion; he must authorize the medical malpractice claims against Shea. The claims commissioner's lack of action on these claims leaves the defendants/apportionment plaintiffs and Maresh with no adequate remedy at law.