Bloom v. Gershon, No. Cv 02-0814234 (Feb. 10, 2003)
[…] Monroe,260 Conn. 406, 417, 797 A.2d 494 (2002). "Whenever . . . a statute contains language that is ambiguous, or . . . fails to define an essential term, the statute is construed in favor of subject matter jurisdiction." Millward Brown, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services,73 Conn. App. 757, 765, 811 A.2d 717 (2002).

The issue before the court is the authority of the claims commissioner and his role in authorizing a medical malpractice claim against a physician employed by the state, in this case, Shea. General Statutes § 4-160 (b) provides: "In any claim alleging malpractice against the state, a state hospital or a sanatorium or against a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor or other licensed health care provider employed by the state, the attorney or party filing the claim may submit a certificate of good faith to the Claims Commissioner in accordance with section 52-190a. If such a certificate is submitted, the Claims Commissioner shall authorize suit against the state on such claim." CT Page 2435 (Emphasis added.)

"In interpreting the language of a statute, the words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning and their natural and usual sense unless the context indicates that a different meaning was intended." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Blumenthal v.