Bloom v. Gershon, No. Cv 02-0814234 (Feb. 10, 2003)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Martinez v. Dept. of Public Safety, 258 Conn. 680, 685,784 A.2d 347 (2001). The court finds that § 4-160 (b) imposes a substantive duty on the claims commissioner to authorize claims accompanied by a good faith certificate, changing the very function of CT Page 2437 the claims commissioner when receiving such claims. "The use of the word `shall,' therefore, relates to the essence of the statute itself and necessarily imposes a mandatory directive upon the state." Id.

The State of Connecticut, in its motion to dismiss, points to General Statutes § 52-102b (c), which provides in pertinent part: "No person who is immune from liability shall be made an apportionment defendant nor shall such person's liability be considered for apportionment purposes pursuant to section 52-572h." The State's argument is that this statutory language is clear and unambiguous and therefore restricts the ability of the claims commissioner to authorize suit in the case of an apportionment claim.