Bloom v. Gershon, No. Cv 02-0814234 (Feb. 10, 2003)
[…] In his supporting memorandum of law, Maresh refers to his situation as being caught in a "Catch-22" where a complaint is required to make a state doctor a party for apportionment purposes and authorization from the claims commissioner is necessary in order to file a complaint, yet the claims commissioner refuses to authorize apportionment complaints. The court agrees. The claims commissioner's position with respect to medical malpractice claims seeking apportionment of liability is inconsistent with the requirements of the statute. The language of § 4-160 (b) is clear on its face: "Inany claim alleging malpractice against the state . . . or against a physician . . . employed by the state, the attorney or party filing the claim may submit a certificate of good faith to the Claims Commissioner in accordance with section 52-190a. If such a certificate is submitted, the Claims Commissioner shall authorize suit against the state on such claim." (Emphasis added.) The current posture of the claims commissioner places potential plaintiffs in a situation where they are without an adequate remedy while they wait, sometimes years, for a disposition from the claims commissioner.