Statutory Limitations on Disclosure of Insurance Information
The Connecticut Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act provides that "an insurance institution, agent or insurance-support organization shall not disclose any personal or privileged information concerning an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction" except in certain situations defined in the subsections of that statute. "Insurance transaction" is defined at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-976 (n) as "any transaction involving insurance primarily for personal, family or household needs rather than business or CT Page 12055 professional needs which involves: (1) The determination of an individual's eligibility for an insurance coverage, benefit or payment, or (2) the servicing of an insurance application, policy, contract or certificate."
The Act defines "personal information" as "any individually identifiable information gathered in connection with an insurance transaction from which judgments can be made about an individual's character, habits, avocations, finances, occupation, general reputation, credit, health or any other personal characteristics. `Personal information' includes an individual's name and address and `medical-record information' but does not include `privileged information.'" § 38a-976 (t).
The Act defines "medical-record information" as "personal information which: (1) relates to the physical, mental or behavioral health condition, medical history or medical treatment of an individual or a member of the individual's family, and (2) is obtained from a medical professional or medical-care institution, from a pharmacy or pharmacist, for the individual, or from the individual's spouse, parent or legal guardian or from the provision of or payment for health care to or on behalf of an individual or a member of the individual's family." §38a-976 (r).
The Act defines "privileged information" as "any individually identifiable information that: (1) relates to a claim for insurance benefits or a civil or criminal proceeding involving an individual, and (2) is collected in connection with or in reasonable anticipation of a claim for insurance benefits or a civil or criminal proceeding involving an individual; provided information otherwise meeting the requirements of this subsection shall nevertheless be considered `personal information' under sections 38a-975 to 38a-998, inclusive, if it is disclosed in violation of section 38a-988." § 38a-976 (w).
Honda asserts that it is entitled to access to the information listed in its subpoena duces tecum because Conn. Gen.