Paragraph 4 of Honda's request is so vague and broad that it appears to request information and documents that mostly consist of privileged information, as that term is defined in § 38a-976 (w).
Is Access Authorized by the Exemption for Judicial Orders?
Honda asserts that it is entitled to the documents requested because its counsel issued a subpoena requesting them, and it asserts that such a subpoena is sufficient to trigger the exemption from privacy set forth in § 38a-988 (h), which allows disclosure "in response to a facially valid administrative or judicial order, including a search warrant or subpoena." Honda invokes no other statutory exemption from the general rule of protection from disclosure.
While Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-148e permits lawyers to issue subpoenas, this statute also provides that subpoenas may be issued directly by judges.