The Act defines "privileged information" as "any individually identifiable information that: (1) relates to a claim for insurance benefits or a civil or criminal proceeding involving an individual, and (2) is collected in connection with or in reasonable anticipation of a claim for insurance benefits or a civil or criminal proceeding involving an individual; provided information otherwise meeting the requirements of this subsection shall nevertheless be considered `personal information' under sections 38a-975 to 38a-998, inclusive, if it is disclosed in violation of section 38a-988." § 38a-976 (w).
Honda asserts that it is entitled to access to the information listed in its subpoena duces tecum because Conn. Gen. Stat § 38a-988 (h) exempts from the prohibition against disclosure those disclosures made "[i]n response to a facially valid administrative or judicial order, including a search warrant or subpoena," and it takes the position that a subpoena issued by counsel for a party is the sort of "judicial order" which lifts the prohibition against disclosure.
Is the information sought protected by the Act?
Conn. Gen.