D.A.N. Joint Ven. v. Bongiovanni, No. Cv 00-0598814 (Sep. 12, 2002)
[…] The letter went on to say that pending attempts to obtain financing, "I am proposing to send The Cadle Company $500.00 per month as a show of good faith."

In March 1998, the sixth anniversary of the maturity of the note, the prior action on the note commenced by Fleet had been dismissed under the court's dormancy program. The instant action to enforce the note was served on Alan Bongiovanni on May 16, 2000 and on Bongiovanni Group, Inc. on May 17, 2000.

The defendants argue that the action is barred by the Statute of Limitations, pursuant to General Statutes § 42a-3-118 (a) which states: "Except as provided in subsection (e), an action to enforce the CT Page 12094 obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date." The plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations was tolled by the partial payments by the defendants.